An initiative of Her Royal Highness The Grand Duchess of Luxembourg

26-27 March 2019 Luxembourg City
 | en/fr

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

The Organizer acts as controller and has appointed a data protection officer who can be contacted directly by sending an email to the following address: dataprotection@standspeakriseup.lu (the "DPO").

The Organizer acknowledges and agrees to comply with the laws and regulations governing the processing of personal data, including, but not limited to, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and any other applicable national law or regulation governing the processing of personal data.

The Organizer protects the personal data of Users by implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures for the collection, storage and processing of data for protection against unauthorized access, falsification, disclosure or destruction of personal data and other forms of illegal or unauthorized processing.

Users are responsible for sending personal data to the Organizer safely.

The data collected on the Website can only come from the voluntary registration of personal data:

  • when the User completes the registration form (the "Registration Form") to attend an event or other event (the "Event");
  • when the User sends an email to the contact addresses indicated on the Website (contact@standspeakriseup.lu or apply@standspeakriseup.lu) or contacts the Organizer on social networks (the "Means of Contact").

By means of the Registration Form, the Organizer processes the following data: title, surname and first name, e-mail address, function, company, country of origin, the reasons for which the User is interested in the Event, the benefit that he/she hopes to obtain from the Event as well as the possible involvement of the User in programs or initiatives aimed at ending sexual violence in fragile environments.

The following information will be printed on a badge that can be worn by the User during the Event: surname, first name, title and company.

Through the Means of Contact, the Organizer processes the following data: the content of the messages freely sent to the Organizer, and the profile of the User that the User has chosen to make public on social networks, if necessary (the "User Profile").

The data provided via the Registration Form or via the Means of Contact will be processed for the purpose of processing the User's request to register for an Event via the Registration Form, or freely-made request via the Means of Contact.

If the User wishes to make a donation for the benefit of the Organizer, the name of the party instructing payment (the "Donor") as well as, without liability of the Organizer, the identifier of the transfer indicated by the Donor, will be collected by the Organizer (the "Donor Data"). The Donor Data will be processed (i) for accounting purposes, as well as (ii) to thank the Donor, for example by sending him/her a thank you note or inviting him/her to a dedicated event. In the event of a donation to another entity whose banking information appear on the Website, the personal data processing modalities must be obtained directly from these entities in their capacity as controller.

The data provided via the Registration Form or via the Means of Contact as well as the Donor Data will also be processed to constitute a contact database for the Organizer (the "Contact Database").

As part of the Event, the User Image, as defined below, may also be processed by the Organizer for the purpose of ensuring the visibility of the Event on the various usual media channels (for more information, the User is invited to consult the dedicated section of these GTC regarding image rights).

All data referred to above are processed on the basis of consent. The User may withdraw his/her consent at any time. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent prior to withdrawal. Without the consent of the User, the Organizer will not be able to respond to his/her request. The Donor Data is also processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the Organizer, given that Organizer’s thanking the Donor do not give rise to any risk to the Donor’s rights and freedoms and that the Donor always has the option to make an anonymous donation, as well as on the basis of compliance of the Organizer with its legal obligations, i.e. its accounting obligations.

The Organizer shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that Users' personal data is processed for the minimum period of time necessary for the purposes set forth herein. The criteria for determining the duration for which the Organizer keeps the personal data of the Users collected during the use of the Website are as follows:

  1. Use of the Means of Contact: Users' personal data are not processed after the Organizer has responded to their request, unless the relationship between the User concerned and the Organizer should continue. The User Profile is not kept by the Organizer;
  2. As long as the personal data of Users are necessary for the purposes set out in these GTC, for which the Organizer has a valid legal basis. Thus, the personal data provided as part of the Registration Form will be retained for a period of two (2) years from the holding of the last event organized by the Organizer to which the User has participated and the Data of the Donor during a period of ten (10) years from receipt of the donation to the Organizer's bank account;
  3. The personal data included in the Contact Database will be erased two (2) years after the last contact with the User, unless keeping it for a longer period of time is explicitly authorized by him/her;
  4. An unpublished User Image will be erased two (2) years after the completion of the Event. A Published User Image, with the consent of the User, will be retained for as long as the publication persists.

The Organizer undertakes to delete or anonymize the personal data of Users at the expiration of the retention period described above.

The Organizer undertakes not to sell, market or otherwise transfer to third parties any User personal data. However, Users' personal data may be transmitted to web hosting and publishing partners as well as to other personal data processor assisting the Organizer in organizing the Event referred to in this Website, the management of its activities or in the services to the User, provided that these processor undertake to process such information only in accordance with the instructions of the Organizer and to comply with the applicable legislation concerning the protection of personal data (collectively, the "Recipient"). No Recipient is located in a third country that is not covered by a decision of adequacy. No Recipient is an international organization. The Organizer may also disclose the User's personal data if it considers this disclosure necessary to comply with the law, enforce these GTC, or protect its rights, property or safety, or those of others.

Under the applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data, each User benefits from a right of access, rectification, restriction of, and a right to object to, the processing of his/her personal data, a right of erasure and a right to portability of his/her personal data by contacting the DPO. These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each User also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données) (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html).